Hell of a Partner

Company Passport

Alimentos Campestres

Manufacturer

Processed foods and ingredients for Guatemalan buyers

Guatemala City, Guatemala 🇬🇹Founded 199411-50 employeesalimentoscampestres.com

Trust core

What the open record shows

Active company · Manufacturer · 1 independent sources

Website live

source

Does it exist and operate now?

  • Website liveJun 2026proof

Independently confirmed

Trust timeline

  1. 1994founded (registry / declared)

Not enough dated points to assess consistency yet.

Cross-checks

  • Cross-checks appear as independent sources get collected.
View detailed audit trail
domain-livegreenJun 2026proof

Check it yourself: Sanctions search (OpenSanctions)

Not yet checkable from open public sources in Guatemala: A maker, not a middleman · Clean record, no blacklist · No debts or court trouble · Sound people behind it · Independently confirmed · Reachable and responsive.

Machine-readable passport (JSON)

Importing from this supplier: what applies

Regulations that commonly apply to shipments in this sector. Not legal advice: verify against the linked official source.

  • EU imports of food of animal origin and many other food categories must be pre-notified in TRACES and enter through border control posts. European Commission (TRACES)
  • US imports require the foreign facility to be FDA-registered and the importer to run a Foreign Supplier Verification Program (FSVP). US FDA

Planning an order from Alimentos Campestres? Estimate what a shipment would really cost you: goods, freight, duties and fees.

Open the landed-cost calculator

About

Alimentos Campestres manufactures processed food products for retail and food service channels. The company supplies packaged lines made for the Guatemalan market.

Primary markets
🇬🇹 Guatemala

More Beverages companies in Guatemala

Need an alternative? These share this company's category, certifications and focus.

View all 40 companies
Protect Your Money Before You Pay+

Safe Bets (You can get a refund)

  • Credit cards
  • PayPal (specifically "Goods and Services")
  • Escrow services (where your money is held safely until the goods actually arrive)
  • Letter of Credit (best for large, bulk orders)

Red Flags (Your money is gone for good)

  • Wire transfers to personal bank accounts
  • Crypto
  • Western Union or MoneyGram
  • Gift cards

The ultimate warning sign: If a supplier refuses cards or escrow and only pushes for non-reversible payment methods, walk away immediately. This is the number one sign of a scam. Either insist on escrow or drop the deal.

Double-check the names: The name on the bank account must perfectly match the officially registered company name. If it doesn't, stop right there.

First-time orders: Always use an independent escrow service for your first order. This ensures the supplier only gets paid after you have the goods in hand.

Company facts

Where is Alimentos Campestres based?

Alimentos Campestres is based in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Is Alimentos Campestres a manufacturer or a distributor?

Alimentos Campestres is a manufacturer listed on Hell of a Partner.

What does Alimentos Campestres supply?

Alimentos Campestres works across Beverages, Pantry & Dry Goods.

Which markets does Alimentos Campestres serve?

Alimentos Campestres serves Guatemala.

When was Alimentos Campestres founded?

Alimentos Campestres was founded in 1994.

How large is Alimentos Campestres?

Alimentos Campestres reports a team in the 11-50 employees bracket.

What are the alternatives to Alimentos Campestres?

Buyers comparing Alimentos Campestres usually also look at Guatemala's Coffee S.A., Kafetos Coffee S.A., Tres Pasos Coffee S.A., out of 40 Beverages suppliers listed in Guatemala on this marketplace.

Is Alimentos Campestres verified on Hell of a Partner?

Not yet. Alimentos Campestres is listed from public sources and has not completed verification. Review the trust signals on this page before you make contact.