Company Passport
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI)
ManufacturerSuriname's leading concrete products manufacturer with 400+ product lines.
Trust core
A real, operating company
Active company · Manufacturer · 1 independent source
Website live
Registered company type: Public limited company
Does it exist and operate now?
- Website liveJun 2026proof
- Registered company type: Public limited company
Do independent sources agree?
Trust timeline
- 1963founded (registry / declared)
Not enough dated points to assess consistency yet.
Cross-checks
- Cross-checks appear as independent sources get collected.
View detailed audit trail
| domain-live | green | Jun 2026 | proof |
| legal-form | green |
Check it yourself: Sanctions search (OpenSanctions)
Not yet checkable from open public sources in Suriname: A maker, not a middleman · Clean record, no blacklist · No debts or court trouble · Sound people behind it · Credentials check out · Reachable and responsive.
Rules that apply to these goods
Regulations that commonly apply to shipments in this sector. Not legal advice: verify against the linked official source.
- Construction products sold in the EU need a Declaration of Performance and CE marking under the Construction Products Regulation. European Commission (CPR)
- Cement and steel components imported into the EU fall under CBAM (definitive regime from 1 Jan 2026). European Commission (CBAM)
Planning an order from N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI)? Estimate what a shipment would really cost you: goods, freight, duties and fees.
Open the landed-cost calculatorAbout
VABI was formally established on 3 October 1963 and has specialised in manufacturing concrete articles of the highest quality for over 50 years, employing around 300 workers. The company produces more than 400 different concrete products including paving blocks, roof tiles, kerb stones, and drainage pipes, and also supplies rebar, cement, gravel, ceramic tiles, and tile adhesives. VABI is the primary supplier of concrete building materials for construction projects across Suriname.
- Categories
- Primary markets
- 🇸🇷 Suriname 🇬🇾 Guyana
- Explore
- Distributors in SurinameBuilding & Construction Materials in Suriname
More Building & Construction Materials companies in Suriname
Need an alternative? These share this company's category, certifications and focus.
Protect Your Money Before You Pay+
Safe Bets (You can get a refund)
- Credit cards
- PayPal (specifically "Goods and Services")
- Escrow services (where your money is held safely until the goods actually arrive)
- Letter of Credit (best for large, bulk orders)
Red Flags (Your money is gone for good)
- Wire transfers to personal bank accounts
- Crypto
- Western Union or MoneyGram
- Gift cards
The ultimate warning sign: If a supplier refuses cards or escrow and only pushes for non-reversible payment methods, walk away immediately. This is the number one sign of a scam. Either insist on escrow or drop the deal.
Double-check the names: The name on the bank account must perfectly match the officially registered company name. If it doesn't, stop right there.
First-time orders: Always use an independent escrow service for your first order. This ensures the supplier only gets paid after you have the goods in hand.
Company facts
Where is N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) based?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) is based in Paramaribo, Suriname.
Is N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) a manufacturer or a distributor?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) is a manufacturer listed on Hell of a Partner.
What does N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) supply?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) works across Building & Construction Materials.
Which markets does N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) serve?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) serves Suriname, Guyana.
When was N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) founded?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) was founded in 1963.
How large is N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI)?
N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) reports a team in the 201-500 employees bracket.
What are the alternatives to N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI)?
Buyers comparing N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) usually also look at BEM, Sishado, out of 3 Building & Construction Materials suppliers listed in Suriname on this marketplace.
Is N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) verified on Hell of a Partner?
Not yet. N.V. Van Alen's Betonindustrie (VABI) is listed from public sources and has not completed verification. Review the trust signals on this page before you make contact.